Art Binkowski

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Binkowski (Rt.) decisions Durham

Name: Art Binkowski
Alias: The Polish Warrior
Birth Name: Artur Binkowski
Born: 1975-02-19 (Age:39)
Birthplace: Bielawa, Poland
Hometown: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 2″   /   188cm
Reach: 76″   /   193cm
Boxing Record: click

Art Binkowski Gallery


Amateur Highlights

Art was the Ontario amateur heavyweight champion for 6 years. He came to Canada from Poland at the age of 13. He started boxing at age 15. He initially enrolled in martial arts as a teenager to deal with problems with other students in school. He started boxing after he and a friend bought some gloves at Canadian Tire and sparred for fun in Binkowski's basement. Binkowski's father was able to enroll his son in a boxing club soon afterwards. He made studies in psychology at the University of Waterloo.

Art represented Canada in the 2000 Olympics in Sydney, Australia.

Accomplishments

August 11th, 1992 - Ontario Champion over Joel Gagne held in London, Ontario.

April 29th, 1994 - Defeats K.C Maloney in Spennymoor, England.

October 18th, 1995 - Defeats D. Wilson of Great Britain in Kitchener, Ontario.

November 11th, 1995 - Ontario Champion over Chris Kentebe in Sarnia Ontario.

December 1st, 1996 - Ontario Champion over R. Olubowale in London Ontario.

August 7th, 1997 - Made it to semi-finals by defeating Andre Townsand, Ohio State Fair.

November 20th, 1997 - Defeats F. McLaurin of the United States in Waterloo, Ontario.

November 23rd, 1997 - Ontario Champion over Terry Dummitt in Windsor Ontario.

February 5th, 1999 - Defeats Terry Dummitt in the Finals of the Brampton Cup.

April 15th, 1999 - Defeats M. Angiolella of Italy in Toronto, Ontario.

May 30th, 1999 - Ontario Champion Finals over Steve Gallanger held in Windsor Ontario.

July 2nd, 1999 - Defeats C.Fox, United States at the Freedom Festival, Windsor, Ontario.

October 29th, 1999 - Defeats David Cadieux in Montreal, Quebec.

December 4th, 1999 - Defeats Sheldon Hinton at the Nationals held in British Columbia.

February, 2000 - Defeats Sheldon Hinton at the Olympic Trials in Halifax.

March, 2000 -Quarter Finals over E. Azar of ARG,First Olympic Qualifier, Tampa Florida.

March, 2000 - Semi-final over H. Gonzalez of CRC,First Olympic Qualifier,Tampa Florida

March, 2000 -Lost to Calvin Brock,United States Finals,First Olympic Qualifier,Tampa Florida .

April, 2000 -Semi-final victory over Claudio Silva,Brazil,Second Olympic Qualifier, Mexico.

April, 2000 - Defeats Rubin Riviera of PUR, Second Olympic Qualifier held in Mexico.

September 23rd, 2000 - Defeats Michal Macaque of Mauritius 21-14 at the Sydney Olympics.

September 27th, 2000 - Stopped in the 2nd round by Rustam Saidov of Uzbekistan, Quarter-finals, Sydney Olympics.

Acting

Binkowski portrays heavyweight boxer John (Corn) Griffin, in the movie "Cinderella Man".