Art Cooper

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Art Cooper
Birth Name: Arthur W. Cooper
Born: 1920-03-05
Birthplace: Saint Louis, Missouri, USA
Died: 2000-04-30 (Age:80)
Hometown: Saint Louis, Missouri, USA
Boxing Record: click

From the mid-1930s to 1940, he boxed at 126 pounds (lightweight), winning numerous Golden Gloves titles including the St. Louis and Missouri crowns. He was considered one of the best amateur boxers in the country at that time.

He also won the New Zealand and South Pacific lightweight boxing championships while serving in the Navy in the South Pacific in World War II. After turning professional, he boxed until 1949, compiling a record of 24 wins and 8 losses.

Died of infirmities.