Art Miller

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Art Miller
Alias: Curley Arthur Clown Prince
Born: 1935-12-25
Birthplace: Gastonia, North Carolina, USA
Hometown: Mansfield, Ohio, USA
Height: 6′ 0″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Career Review

  • Was nicknamed "Curly", yet was bald on top.
  • Miller began as an amateur in Masfield Ohio circa 1946 and continued as an amateur through at least 1954, fighting for "F-H" or Friendly House.
  • Amateur record reportedly 45-12 (21 kayos)
  • Turned pro at age 27 in 1959. ??
  • Inactive 1961 to 1965.
  • In the early 1970s, Boxing Illustrated Magazine ran a photo of Miller in their results section, with his hand being raised by a referee, after he knocked out 3 consecutive opponents in one night.
  • His complete record is unavailable, as he fought under a number of different ring names.