Art Rooney

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Art Rooney
Birth Name: Arthur Joseph Rooney
Born: 1901-01-27
Birthplace: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
Died: 1988-08-25 (Age:87)
Hometown: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
Boxing Record: click

Art Rooney later became the founding owner of the Pittsburgh Steelers football team of the National Football League. He had a brief professional boxing career. He would also promote boxing programs in the 1930s and 1940s. His primary promotional partner was Jack McGinley.