Art Tucker

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
photo
Name: Art Tucker
Alias: Big
Birth Name: Arthur Tucker
Born: 1952-01-29
Birthplace: Newark, New Jersey, USA
Hometown: Newark, New Jersey, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 6″   /   198cm
Reach: 79″   /   201cm
Boxing Record: click


Art Tucker started his boxing career while incarcerated in Rahway State Prison. After the retirement of James Scott the prison's boxing program ended and Tucker wouldn't fight again until a free man. Scoring 15 straight wins since resuming his career in 1987, Tucker was considered as an opponent for former cruiserweight champion Evander Holyfield, who was now campaigning in the heavyweight division. The fight with Holyfield eventually went to Alex Stewart and Tucker saw his unbeaten run ended by Kimmuel Odum in September 1989. His career went downhill after that. He suffered kayo losses to future champions Riddick Bowe and Tommy Morrison and was stopped in the 3rd round by Tim Witherspoon in a fight for the USBA heavyweight title. Following a decision win over Mark Young in his hometown Newark, Art Tucker retired in 1993.