Arthur Danahar

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
ArtDanahar.jpeg
Danahar.JPG

Name: Arthur Danahar
Alias: Irish Guardsman
Born: 1918-06-02
Birthplace: Bethnal Green, London, United Kingdom
Died: 1992-11-23 (Age:74)
Hometown: Bethnal Green, London, United Kingdom
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Arthur Danahar.jpeg

Arthur Danahar was the 1937 ABA Lightweight champion. He also took part of the BBBofC British lightweight title: the first televised British championship. Arthur's younger brother, Alf Danahar, was also a professional boxer.