Arthur Giroux

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Art Giroux

Name: Art Giroux
Birth Name: Arthur Giroux (Jr.?)
Born: 1907-06-08
Birthplace: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Hometown: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Height: 5′ 4″   /   163cm
Boxing Record: click

Division: Flyweight & Bantamweight
Manager: Eugene Brosseau
Photo #2

The Montreal Herald reported that Arthur Giroux was the son of a former Montreal boxer with the same name. His father may also have been a professional weight-lifter. (See the April 15, 1924 Montreal Gazette.)