Arthur Johnson

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Arthur Johnson

Name: Arthur Johnson
Alias: Flash
Birth Name: Arthur Anthony Johnson
Born: 1966-02-16
Birthplace: Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
Hometown: East Saint Louis, Illinois, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 70″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Angelo Dundee

Amateur Career

  • Amateur Record: 170-20
  • 1984 United States Olympic Trials Light Flyweight Quarter-Finalist. Result:
    • Lost to Mike Black 0-5
  • 1985 United States Amateur Flyweight Champion. Results:
  • 1986 United States Amateur Flyweight Champion. Results:
    • Defeated Jeffrey Cook 5-0
    • Defeated Kennedy McKinney 5-0
  • 1987 United States Amateur Flyweight Champion. Results:
  • 1988 United States Olympic Trials Flyweight Champion. Result:
    • Defeated Chris Carrillo 3-2
  • 1988 United States Olympic Box-Offs Flyweight Champion. Result:
    • Defeated Chris Carrillo 4-1
  • 1988 United States Flyweight Representative at the Seoul Olympic Games. Results:

Professional Career

  • Briefly retired from boxing after the 1988 Olympics and didn't turn pro until 1992.
  • Fought for a world title four times:
    • Lost a close decision to IBF Flyweight Champion Pichit Sithbanprachan in 1994.
    • Lost a close decision to WBO Junior Bantamweight Champion Johnny Tapia in 1995.
    • Knocked out in one round by IBF Flyweight Champion Mark Johnson in 1998.
    • Lost a lopsided decision to IBF Bantamweight Champion Tim Austin in 2000.
  • Held the NABF Flyweight Championship from 1996 to 1997.
  • Won the NBA Bantamweight Championship in 1999.
  • Won the NBA Intercontinental Super Bantamweight Championship in 2003.
  • Won the NBA Super Bantamweight Championship in 2003.