Arthur Pelkey

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
PelkeyArt.jpg

Name: Arthur Pelkey
Alias: Andrew Arthur Peltier
Born: 1884-10-27
Birthplace: Chatham, Ontario, Canada
Died: 1921-02-18 (Age:36)
Hometown: Chatham, Ontario, Canada
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1½″   /   187cm
Reach: 77″   /   196cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Tommy Burns [1]
Photo #2


Arthur Pelkey, the former Canadian Heavyweight Champion and "White Heavyweight Champion", died at Windsor, Ontario, from what was reported by some newspapers as "sleeping sickness."

The wire report in the Lethbridge Herald, dated February 25: "...Pelkey now a member of the Ford (City) council and police force is suffering from what doctors diagnose as sleeping sickness. Pelkey was taken to the hospital Saturday afternoon. He had been ill for some time but had continued to work. This is the third case of sleeping sickness reported in the border cities..." Pelkey is still referred to as heavyweight champion of Canada.