Artie Towne

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Artie towne.JPG

Name: Artie Towne
Alias: Henry Johnson
Birth Name: James Tufts
Born: 1926-12-22
Died: 1967-07-02 (Age:40)
Hometown: New York, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click

Towne reportedly was stabbed to death during a holdup in the Harlem neighborhood of Manhattan, NY, July 2, 1967.