Ashley Theophane

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Ashley Theophane

Name: Ashley Theophane
Alias: 'Treasure'
Birth Name: Ashley Dean Theophane
Born: 1980-08-30 (Age:37)
Birthplace: Paddington, London, United Kingdom
Hometown: Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 67″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Harry Keitt
Promoter: Mayweather Promotions

Amateur Career

  • Amateur record of 40-10 [1]
  • "I was never a fan of Amateur boxing. I was always a slow starter so didn’t really suit 3 or 4 round fights. Amateur and Pro boxing are like 2 different sports. I wanted to turn pro at 18 but my coach said I wasn’t mentally ready and to wait a few years and get the experience of fighting amateur." [2]

Regional & Minor Titles

  • Global Boxing Council welterweight title x2
  • International Boxing Organization International welterweight title
  • BBBofC British super lightweight title

Notes

  • Theophane made his Mayweather Promotions debut on September 14, 2013.