Asiye Oezlem Sahin

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Asiye Oezlem Sahin

Name: Oezlem Sahin
Alias: BoxLady
Birth Name: Asiye Oezlem Sahin
Born: 1976-08-13 (Age:38)
Birthplace: Trabzon, Turkey
Hometown: Ludwigsburg, Baden-Württemberg, Germany
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 0″   /   153cm
Boxing Record: click

Biography

Born in Trabzon, Sahin had attended  ?ubat ?lk�?retim Okulu, her primary school at her hometown. She moved to Germany with her family at the age of 11, in 1987. While studying at vocational school, she began to apprenticeship at German technology-based goods supplier company Bosch, where she works since 1995.

She began to train first at Kick boxing discipline in 1998, influenced by her brother Umit. In 2002, she joined KTB Ludwigsburg (now MBC Ludwigsburg) to be trained by Achim Bohme since then. She had selected to German Amateur National Team in 2006. At her amateur career, she had 16 wins and 7 losses.

Had her pro-d�but in 2007,professional career

Amateur Highlights

2004

  • Germany Amateur Boxing Championships (50 kg): 3rd place
  • South Germany Amateur Boxing Championships (52 kg): 2nd place
  • W�rttemberg Regional Amateur Championships (52 kg): Champion

2005

  • Germany International Amateur Boxing Championships (48 kg): Champion

2006

  • Germany International Amateur Boxing Championships (48 kg): Champion
  • Bourges-3 Countries Tournament (48 kg): Champion
  • Poland vs Germany Tournament (48 kg): Champion
  • BC M�nchen Boxing Tournament (49 kg): Champion

2007

  • Maj Boxing Cup (48 kg): 2nd place