Augie Curtis

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Curtis Augie.jpg

Name: Augie Curtis
Alias: August Curtis
Birth Name: August Curti
Born: 1908-08-25
Birthplace: California, USA
Died: 1981-11-00 (Age:73)
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, USA
Boxing Record: click

Division: Bantamweight

Augie Curtis was the younger brother of Carlo Curtiss, the famous Los Angeles manager and matchmaker. After retiring, he became a promoter in Hawaii, where he put on some outdoor boxing blockbusters with island associates.

He was the former Bantamweight Champion of Washington State and of the Hawaiian Islands Territory.



According to the Social Security Death Index on Ancestry.com, one Augie Curtis was born on August 25, 1908 and died in November 1981. His Social Security number was 575-30-9915 and last place of residence was in Honolulu, Hawaii.

According to the U.S. Census records on Ancestry.com, one August Curti, an eleven-year-old native of California, was living with his family in Los Angeles, California during 1920. His nineteen-year-old brother, Carlo, was a native of Italy who emigrated to the United States during 1903.