Augie Fleischauer

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Augie Fleischauer
Alias: Augie Flowers
Born: 1919-06-28
Died: 2009-09-11 (Age:90)
Nationality: US American
Hometown: New York, New York, USA
Height: 5′ 9½″   /   177cm
Boxing Record: click

Obituary

Augie was born 28 June 1919, in New York City, New York. He grew up in the Bronx, working in his family's delicatessen with his brother William. Augie spent his youth developing his skills as a boxer at Stillman's Gym, and eventually progressed to the level of world- class welter weight fighter. He fought all over the East Coast including fights at Madison Square Garden. He continued his boxing career in the military, and served honorably in WWII in the Pacific. It was during his service in Hawaii when he met his wife Clara. Upon their return to the states they settled in her home state of Montana. and lived there together until her death in 2006.

Personal tools
Boxrec Database