Babe Herman

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Babe Herman

Name: Babe Herman
Alias: Herman J. Sousa
Born: 1902-04-15
Birthplace: Sacramento, California, USA
Died: 1966-01-00 (Age:63)
Hometown: New York, New York, USA
Height: 5′ 4″   /   163cm
Boxing Record: click

Division: Featherweight
Managers: Jack Kearns, Dan McKetrick, Fred Pearl


  • Photo #2, Photo #3; Photo #4
  • Last name also spelled "Souza." Date of birth sometimes also given as April 7, 1903.
  • Per the June 4, 1920 Sacramento Star, Herman's manager at the time was Fred Pearl. Per that edition, Herman was to undergo surgery on his nose to help him breath better. His nose and breathing had been injured while training and sparring with champion Jack Dempsey.
  • At least one newspaper of the time (early-1920s) said that a certain "Babe Herman" was from Moorhead, Minnesota.
  • Film of Herman: [1]