Baby Dutch Culbertson

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Baby Dutch Culbertson
Birth Name: Bernard Culbertson
Born: 1925-07-23
Birthplace: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Died: 2002-08-18 (Age:77)
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Walter Melrose, Gus Wilson, and Martin Burke
Trainers: Cannonball Green and Martin Burke

Amateur and Army Bouts 1942 -- NY Golden Glove Tourney 5-1 (5 kayos) (confirm?)

1944 --- Joe Louis Naples, Italy Exh --- Pvt. Willie Robinson Naples, Italy L 3 Nov 18 Pvt. Willie Robinson Naples, Italy W 3 (Tyrrhenian Zone Boxing Tournament, Sectional Finals) --- Sgt. John Ralph Rome, Italy W 3 (Tyrrhenian Zone Boxing Tournament)

1945 --- Pvt. Gene Jones Bari, Italy L 3