Baby Sal Sorio

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Sal Sorio surrounded by kids

Name: Baby Sal Sorio
Alias: Baby Sal Soria
Birth Name: Gaspar Holguin Soria
Born: 1910-03-28
Died: 1979-10-01 (Age:69)
Hometown: San Bernardino, California, USA
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Grafton Leabo
Trainer: Ben Smith

From the research of California boxing historian Charles E. Johnston, member of the International Boxing Research Organization (IBRO), who also compiled much of the linked career record:

In the January 8, 1926 San Bernardino Sun ringside report of a January 7, 1926 San Bernardino card, Baby Sal's real name was listed as Casper Sorio. On the same card, there was a fighter named Young Sallee, and his real name was listed as Solomon Sorio. It should be noted that Baby Sal Sorio was listed as just "Baby Sal" when he was starting out.
It becomes more interesting as one looks at more results from the late 1920s. In some San Bernardino Sun ringside reports of San Bernardino cards, Baby Sal is listed as Baby Sal Soria! At the same time, he was known as Baby Sal Sorio at other venues.
Looking at the Social Security Death Master File, the compiler found a Gasper Soria who was born on March 28, 1910 and died in August 1979. His last place of residence was in San Bernardino, California.
There also was a Salomon Soria who was born on April 19, 1907 and who died in June 1986. His last place of residence was in Rialto, California. Rialto is in San Bernardino County, California.
The compiler also looked found just one individual named whose last name was Sorio in the Death Master File, while there were over four hundred people in the said file whose last names were Soria.