Badou Jack

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Badou Jack.JPG

Name: Badou Jack
Alias: The Ripper
Born: 1983-10-31 (Age:31)
Birthplace: Stockholm, Sweden
Hometown: Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Eddie Mustafa Muhammad
Promoters: Seminole Warriors Boxing, Floyd Mayweather Jr.

Olympic Games results

  • Represented Gambia at the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing, China, boxing as a Middleweight (75 kg). His results were:

Other Amateur Highlights

  • Estimated Record: 150-25 [1]
  • 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, and 2008 Swedish National champion.
  • 2006 European Championships participant in Plovdiv, Bulgaria as a Middleweight.
  • 2007 World Championships participant in Chicago, United States as a Light Heavyweight.
  • 2008 2nd African Olympic Qualifier Gold medallist in Windhoek, Namibia as a Middleweight.

Notes

  • Jack is the only boxer ever to represent Gambia in any Olympic Games.
  • He has a Gambian father and a Swedish mother.


Preceded by:
Anthony Dirrell
WBC Super Middleweight Champion
2015 Apr 24 – present
Succeeded by: