Baha Laham

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Baha.jpg

Name: Baha Laham
Birth Name: Bahaeddine Laham
Born: 1981-09-26
Birthplace: Beirut, Lebanon
Hometown: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click


Baha Laham emigrated to Canada in 1986 with his family during the civil war in Beirut, Lebanon. He grew up in a middle-class neighborhood in Montreal, Canada, and was pushed to boxing by his dad at age 15, after coming home from school with a black eye. Trained by Russ Anber, Laham quickly established his domination in the Canadian amateur ranks. Laham is a four-time Golden Gloves Champion (1998, 1999, 2000, 2001), two-time Canadian Gold Medalist (1999, 2001), and was named the "Canadian Most Outstanding Boxer" (2001). He had 70 amateur bouts total.

After failing his dream to compete in the 2004 Olympic Games, Laham quit boxing and put his efforts into a law school education at L' Université du Québec à Montréal. It took about three years for Laham to decide to come back to the professional boxing ranks in the summer of 2006. He signed a contract with INTERBOX Promotions after winning his first three bouts. However, due to injuries he sustained while playing ice hockey, he twice had surgery on ligaments in his right knee, making him inactive from 2007 until 2011.

Laham is currently (2012) trained by Hercules Kyvelos and managed by Camille Estephan [[1]]

Laham often uses a peek-a-boo defense.

Amateur Highlights