Balweg Bangoyan

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Balweg Bangoyan

Name: Balweg Bangoyan
Alias: The Davao Hitman
Birth Name: Miguel M. Balwig
Born: 1987-01-18 (Age:28)
Birthplace: Davao del Sur, Philippines
Hometown: Jose Abad Santos, Davao del Sur, Philippines
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Reach: 67″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

Balweg Bangoyan's residence is the Barangay of Caburan Small in Jose Abad Santos, Davao del Sur. Bangoyan 01 150x150.jpg

WBC International champion period

Balweg Bangoyan won WBC International super banthamweight title WTD5 defending champion Sande Otieno October 10, 2008, Davao City (Philippines). His first defence against Alejandro Perez (13-1-1-, 8 KO from Salinas, California, USA) May 1, 2009 in Las Vegas (USA) that also supposed to be Bangoyan USA debut was cancelled due to visa problem. Due to his long 8-month lay off, Balweg Bangoyan (13-0-0, 7 K0) has been stripped of his WBC International super banthamweight title in June 2009. He regained this title back winning vacant belt September 12, 2009 in San Andres Sports Complex, Manila, Metro Manila, Philippines outpointing by MD12 Raymond Sermona.

Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBC International Super Bantamweight Title (October 2008 - June 2009, September 2009)
  • Philippines Boxing Federation (PBF) Super Bantamweight Title (2007 - 2008)