Bantamweight Olympic Medalists

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

(-54kg)

  • 1896-1900 Not held


  • 1904 - St. Louis, MO, USA

Gold: Oliver Kirk - USA
Silver: George Finnegan - USA

  • 1908 - London, England

Gold: Henry Thomas - Great Britain
Silver: John Condon - Great Britain
Bronze: William Webb - Great Britain

  • 1912 Not held


  • 1920 - Antwerp, Belgium

Gold: Clarence Walker - South Africa
Silver: Chris Graham - Canada
Bronze: George McKenzie - Great Britain

  • 1924 - Paris, France

Gold: William Smith - South Africa
Silver: Salvatore Tripoli - USA
Bronze: Jean Ces - France

  • 1928 - Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Gold: Vittorio Tamagnini - Italy
Silver: John Daley - USA
Bronze: Harry Isaacs - South Africa

  • 1932 - Los Angeles, CA, USA

Gold: Horace Gwynne - Canada
Silver: Hans Ziglarski - Germany
Bronze: Jose Villanueva - Philippines

  • 1936 - Berlin, Germany

Gold: Ulderico Sergo - Italy
Silver: Jack Wilson - USA
Bronze: Fidel Ortiz - Mexico

  • 1948 - London, England

Gold: Tibor Csik - Hungary
Silver: Giovanni Battista Zuddas - Italy
Bronze: Juan Venegas - Puerto Rico

  • 1952 - Helsinki, Finland

Gold: Pentii Hamalainen - Finland
Silver: John McNally - Ireland
Bronze: Gennadiy Garbuzov - USSR
Bronze: Kang Joon-Ho - Korea

  • 1956 - Melbourne, VIC, Australia

Gold: Wolfgang Behrendt - Germany
Silver: Song Soon-Chun - (South) Korea
Bronze: Claudio Barrientos - Chile
Bronze: Frederick Gilroy - Ireland

  • 1960 - Rome, Italy

Gold: Oleg Grigoryev - USSR
Silver: Primo Zamparini - Italy
Bronze: Brunon Bendig - Poland
Bronze: Oliver Taylor - Australia

  • 1964 - Tokyo, Japan

Gold: Takao Sakurai - Japan
Silver: Chung Shin-Cho - (South) Korea
Bronze: Juan Fabila Mendoza - Mexico
Bronze: Washington Rodriguez - Uruguay

  • 1968 - Mexico City, Mexico

Gold: Valerian Sokolov - USSR
Silver: Eridari Mukwanga - Uganda
Bronze: Chang Kyou-Chull - (South) Korea
Bronze: Eiji Morioka - Japan

  • 1972 - Munich, Germany

Gold: Orlando Martinez - Cuba
Silver: Alfonso Zamora - Mexico
Bronze: Ricardo Carreras - USA
Bronze: George Turpin - Great Britain

  • 1976 - Montreal, QC, Canada

Gold: Gu Yong-Ju - People's Republic of (North) Korea
Silver: Charles Mooney - USA
Bronze: Pat Cowdell - Great Britain
Bronze: Viktor Rybakov - USSR

  • 1980 - Moscow, Russia

Gold: Juan Hernandez - Cuba
Silver: Bernardo Pinango - Venezuela
Bronze: Michael Anthony - Guyana
Bronze: Dumitru Cepire - Romania

  • 1984 - Los Angeles, CA, USA

Gold: Maurizio Stecca - Italy
Silver: Hector Lopez - Mexico
Bronze: Pedro Nolasco - Dominican Republic
Bronze: Dale Walters - Canada

  • 1988 - Seoul, South Korea

Gold: Kennedy McKinney - USA
Silver: Alexander Hristov - Bulgaria
Bronze: Phajol Moolsan - Thailand
Bronze: Jorge Eliecer Julio - Colombia

  • 1992 - Barcelona, Spain

Gold: Joel Casamayor - Cuba
Silver: Wayne McCullough - Ireland
Bronze: Mohamed Achik - Morocco
Bronze: Li Gwang-Sik - People's Republic of (North) Korea

  • 1996 - Atlanta, GA, USA

Gold: Istvan Kovacs - Hungary
Silver: Arnaldo Mesa - Cuba
Bronze: Vichai Rachanond Khadpo - Thailand
Bronze: Raimkul Malakhbekov - Russia

  • 2000 - Sydney, NSW, Australia

Gold: Guillermo Rigondeaux - Cuba
Silver: Raimkul Malakhbekov - Russia
Bronze: Sergey Danilchenko - Ukraine
Bronze: Clarence Vinson - USA

Gold: Guillermo Rigondeaux - Cuba
Silver: Worapoj Petchkoom - Thailand
Bronze: Agasi Mamedov - Azerbaijian
Bronze: Bahodirjon Sultonov - Uzbekistan

Also see: Olympics