Barney (Kid) Abel

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Barney Abel
Alias: Kid Abel
Born: 1879-01-01
Died: 1937-03-28 (Age:58)
Hometown: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click

According to newspaper accounts of March 30, 1937, Abel had died the Sunday before of heart disease in Chicago at age 65 years. He became the manager of Sammy Mandell and Walcott Langford.