Battling Battalino

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Battalino.jpg
Class of 2003
Old Timer Category
Hall of Fame bio:click

Name: Battling Battalino
Alias: Bat Battalino
Birth Name: Christopher Battaglia
Born: 1908-02-18
Birthplace: Hartford, Connecticut, USA
Died: 1977-07-25 (Age:69)
Hometown: Hartford, Connecticut, USA
Height: 5′ 5½″   /   166cm
Reach: 65″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click

Division: Featherweight
Managers: Hy Malley, Lenny Marello
Battling Battalino Gallery


  • 1927 National AAU Featherweight Champion
  • Another Autographed Photo #2, Photo #3
  • 1932-01-08: NYSAC Secretary Bert Stand announced that Battalino forfeited his World Featherweight Title by stepping onto the scales overweight at 135? pounds, causing the first abandonment of a boxing match in the history of Madison Square Garden on the afternoon of the night on which the match was scheduled. Lew Feldman, the scheduled opponent, immediately claimed the title. New York Times
  • Connecticut Historical Society's Battalino Papers: [1]
  • Video of Battalino training: [2]