Battling Gahee

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Battling Gahee

Name: Battling Gahee
Birth Name: William Gahee
Born: 1895-10-08
Birthplace: Memphis, Tennessee, USA
Died: 1946-06-15 (Age:50)
Hometown: Memphis, Tennessee, USA
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Saint Saxon

Per the Toledo Blade obituary, Battling Gahee died in a veterans hospital in Dearborn, Michigan. His address was given as 418 Pinewood Avenue, Toledo, and the paper reported that he had died after a year's illness. In his prime he had sparred with Jack Dempsey, and had moved to Toledo, Ohio, from Memphis in 1919 after serving in World War I. He had been employed at the Champion Spark Plug Co. and left a wife, Novel, and son, James. He still had family back in Memphis. (Courtesy of Bob Mee.)

William Gahee, pugilistic instructor, is in St. Louis in the 1920 census. He is also listed in the 1917 St. Louis City Directory as a "pugilist". In 1926-1927 he is in the Youngstown, OH city directory as a pugilist. In 1921 both "Battling Gahee" and "William Gahee, boxer" are listed in the Memphis City directory at different addresses.

External Link