Battling Levinsky

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Battling Levinsky
Class of 2000
Old Timer Category
Hall of Fame bio:click

Name: Battling Levinsky
Alias: Barney Williams
Birth Name: Barney Lebrowitz
Born: 1891-06-10
Birthplace: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Died: 1949-02-12 (Age:57)
Hometown: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Reach: 70″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Levinksy's record was published in many record books, especially the Police Gazette Sporting Annual, 1914-1918 editions; T.S. Andrews' Sporting Annual , 1915-1922 and 1928-1929 editions; and many editions of The Ring Record Book. Almost all of these records contain numerous errors. Levinsky's many verified fights are in the linked record. Here is a list of his unverified fights, from older record books:

1909: Paddy Burns (in Pottsville, PA), No decision 6; Cropy Melley, No decision 6; Paddy Burns (a second meeting), No decision 6; Marty McAndrews, W ko 5; Jack Krause, W ko 6; Paddy Burns (a third meeting), W Points 6; Fighting Dick, W ko 4. 1911: Jack Mitchell, No decision 10; Jeff Clark, No decision 10. (These 1911 unverified fights may have occurred in Joplin or elsewhere in Missouri.)

It should be remembered that Levinsky fought as "Barney Williams" until Dan Morgan became his manager, in 1913. In his early career, Levinsky was managed by Fred Douglas (1910-11) and Jack Hanlon (1911-13). Morgan managed Levinsky throughout his "heyday," 1913-22. Al Lippe managed him in his comeback, 1926-29.


External Links

Cyber Boxing Zone


Preceded by:
Jack Dillon
World Light Heavyweight Champion
24 Oct 1916–12 Oct 1920
Succeeded by:
Georges Carpentier