Battling Oscar

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Battling Oscar
Alias: Ybor City Clown
Birth Name: Oscar Rodriguez
Born: 1908-00-00
Hometown: Tampa, Florida, USA
Boxing Record: click

Battling Oscar (Rodriguez) was a club-fighter on Florida's Gulf coast from roughly 1928 to 1949, from Tampa's Ybor City neighborhood. Oscar who almost never fought in a main event, and often fought the opening bout on cards, was described in reports as a clown boxer.