Battling Siki (Welterweight)

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Battling Siki
Alias: William D. Davis
Born: 1901-01-01
Died: 1930-03-28 (Age:29)
Hometown: Seattle, Washington, USA
Boxing Record: click

  • Exact date of birth unknown.
  • He was reported to have been 29-years-old when he died in Seattle from knife wounds inflicted Saturday, March 22, by Seventh Avenue Hotel house detective Tom Cheeks, 40, also African-American. Cheeks claimed self-defense, alleging that Davis/Siki had hit him with a billiard cue stick.