Benny (Kid) Carter

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Benny Carter

Name: Benny 'Kid' Carter
Alias: Manuel Madrid
Born: 1905-01-26
Birthplace: Prescott, Arizona, USA
Hometown: Phoenix, Arizona, USA
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

  • Per the June 7, 1927 Tacoma News Tribune, Carter's record at the time was 72 total bouts, with four losses.
  • Carter was the first fighter managed by prominent California boxing manager/promoter George Parnassus