Benny Gershe

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Benny Gershe
Alias: Benjamin/Ben Joshua Gershey
Birth Name: Benjamin J. Gershuny
Born: 1900-05-31
Birthplace: Nelsonville, Ohio, USA
Died: 1985-04-30 (Age:84)
Hometown: Cleveland, Ohio, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Boxing Record: click

Gershe's father was a rabbi. Ranked as the number 15 featherweight in the world by Ring magazine for 1925.