Benny Odell

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Benny Odell
Birth Name: Benjamin B. Odell
Born: 1907-08-11
Birthplace: Steelton, Pennsylvania, USA
Died: 1943-06-05 (Age:35)
Hometown: Baldwinsville, New York, USA
Boxing Record: click


Benny Odell was among 18 soldiers that were killed when an Army truck crashed near Memphis, TN, in June 1943. Originally from Baldwinsville, NY, Odell had turned professional upon moving to Florida in 1931. During the first few years of his career, however, he would continue to engage in amateur matches when back in New York and would not fight professionally there until 1933.