Benny Pelz

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Benny Pelz
Alias: South Portland Badboy
Birth Name: Benjamin/Bennie/Ben Pelz
Born: 1908-01-01
Birthplace: New York, USA
Died: 1962-03-30 (Age:54)
Hometown: Portland, Oregon, USA
Boxing Record: click
Refereeing Record: click

Officiating Record: Referee

  • Pelz was Jewish
  • Younger brother of fellow boxer Maxie Pelz
  • Many early bouts are attributed to a Benny Peltz by local newspapers.
  • Pelz was known as a very physically strong fighter who excelled at fighting inside and roughing up his opponents with wrestling tactics. He had problems with fighters who could keep away from him though, and was often outboxed when fighting at a distance with his opponents.
  • As of October 1927, he was listed as being 19 years old. In 1951, Pelz became a referee for the Portland Boxing Commission.

According to the U.S. Census database on the website, one Bennie Pelz, a 21-year-old "Prizefighter" in the "Boxing" industry who was born in New York, was living with his father, mother, three sisters and one brother in Portland, Oregon during 1930.

According to the JewishGen Online Worldwide Burial Registry (JOWBR), one Benjamin Pelz was born about 1908 and died on March 30, 1962. He was buried in the Neveh Zedek Cemetery in Portland, Oregon. According to the Portland Oregonian, Pelz committed suicide, leaving a note stating that he was "despondent".