Benny Schwartz

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Benny Schwartz
Alias: Young Mendell
Born: 1903-05-04
Died: 1984-03-00 (Age:80)
Hometown: Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Boxing Record: click

  • Of Hebrew heritage, he began his career under the name "Young Mendel."
  • Ranked by The Ring Magazine in 1927 as the 14th best bantamweight in the world.
  • Ranked the #9 best bantamweight in world by The Ring from June to September 1928
  • Elected into the Maryland Boxing Hall of Fame in 1981.

About half of the linked fight record is courtesy of Laurence Fielding, International Boxing Research Organization.