Benny Valger

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
BennyValger.jpg

Name: Benny Valger
Alias: French Flash
Birth Name: Benny Valger
Born: 1898-09-24
Birthplace: Paris, Paris, France
Died: 1972-10-00 (Age:74)
Hometown: New York, New York, USA
Boxing Record: click


Benny Valger, who was nicknamed the "French Flash," was a Featherweight contender during the early 1920s. Ray Arcel, the famous trainer, considered Valger almost on a par with Benny Leonard, with the exception being that Valger lacked Leonard's power.

Valger received only one title shot in his career, with then-World Featherweight Champion Johnny Kilbane in 1920. The bout was a no-decision, and Valger was considered the unofficial winner by newspaper decision. Kilbane kept his title, however, because he was not knocked out. Valger had over 230 fights in his career, so there are still a significant number of bouts that are still missing from this linked record--one of only two fighters in boxing history (what has been discovered to date) with over 200 fights to never have been KO'd or TKO'd! The other being Harry Stone. An amazing feat in and of itself. Valger also was a US amateur champion as a bantamweight in 1916. IBRO Journal article