Bernard Taylor

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Bernard Taylor

Name: Bernard Taylor
Alias: The B.T. Express
Born: 1957-06-26
Hometown: Charlotte, North Carolina, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur Achievements

Claimed Amateur Record: 481-8

  • 1972 National Junior Olympics Light Flyweight Champion
  • 1975 Silver Medalist at the Pan American Games in Mexico City, Mexico as a Bantamweight.
  • 1976 National AAU Bantamweight Champion
  • 1976 National Golden Gloves Bantamweight Champion
  • 1977 National Golden Gloves Featherweight Champion
  • 1978 National Golden Gloves Featherweight Champion
  • 1979 National AAU Featherweight Champion
  • 1979 Gold Medalist at the Pan American Games in San Juan, Puerto Rico as a Featherweight.
  • 1979 Gold Medalist at the World Cup in New York, United States as a Featherweight.
  • 1980 National Golden Gloves Featherweight Champion.
  • Featherweight Member of the 1980 United States Olympic team, which did not compete due to the US boycott. Though Taylor was among the gold medal favorites, he had suffered losses to eventual Olympic finalists Rudi Fink (East Germany) and Adolfo Horta (Cuba).