Bernardo Piñango

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Bernardo Pinango

Name: Bernardo Pinango
Birth Name: Bernardo Jose Pinango
Born: 1960-02-09
Birthplace: Caracas, Venezuela
Hometown: Caracas, Venezuela
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6½″   /   169cm
Boxing Record: click


Amateur Achievements

  • Amateur Record: 110-10 (73)
  • Silver Medalist at the Boxam de Espana (1977)
  • Gold Medalist at the 34th Central American Championships (1977)
  • 1978 Venezuelan featherweight champion
  • Silver Medalist at the Moscow Olympic Games in 1980 in the bantamweight class. His results were:


Preceded by:
Gaby Canizales
WBA Bantamweight Champion
1986 Jun 4 – 1987 Mar 29
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Takuya Muguruma
Preceded by:
Julio Gervacio
WBA Super Bantamweight Champion
1988 Feb 27 – 1988 May 28
Succeeded by:
Juan Jose Estrada