Bert Colima

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Bert Colima.JPG
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Bert Colima
Alias: Whittier Bearcat
Birth Name: Ephram Romero
Born: 1902-09-08
Birthplace: Whittier, California, USA
Died: 1979-10-24 (Age:77)
Hometown: Whittier, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Division: Middleweight
Managers: Dutch Meyers, Earl Mohan, Joe Woodman, George Lawrence
Bert Colima Photo Gallery


Ephram Romero took the name Bert Colima as a tribute to his mother, who was born in Colima, Mexico.

Per the August 3, 1920 Los Angeles Times, Colima enjoyed visiting the zoo as a child. And, per the July 26, 1921 edition, he was known as the "Whittier Bearcat."

  • 'Hacienda Heights man pens biography on famous boxer Bert "The Whittier Flash" Colima': [1]

Most of Colima's Fight Record is courtesy of Chuck Johnston, IBRO, with credit to Bob Soderman. It is considered complete, although additional bouts continue to surface.