Bill Enright

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Bill Enright
Birth Name: William Enright
Born: 1919-04-10
Died: 2008-09-09 (Age:89)
Nationality: New Zealander
Hometown: Invercargill, New Zealand
Boxing Record: click

Won the New Zealand Amateur title in 1939 from which he was selected for the cancelled 1940 Helsinki Olympics. The New Zealand Amateur Boxing Association presented Bill Enright, Tommy Dunn, and the trainer Son Tall with their New Zealand blazer pockets 60 years later.

Personal tools
Boxrec Database