Bill Lang

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Bill Lang.jpg

Name: Bill Lang
Birth Name: William Langfranchi
Born: 1883-07-08
Birthplace: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Died: 1952-09-03 (Age:69)
Hometown: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Photo of Lang in his later years


Bill Lang was considered average in boxing skills but carried a hard punch. During his career, he was heavyweight champion of Australia. He scored a knockout win over the well-known champion Bob Fitzsimmons.

His exact date of death in September 1952 is unknown. Lang was inducted into the Australian National Boxing Hall of Fame in 2004.

Reference Sources