Bill Robinson

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Robinson Bill.jpg

Name: Bill Robinson
Alias: Sugar Bill
Born: 1936-02-20
Birthplace: Dulwich, London, United Kingdom
Died: 2006-08-01 (Age:70)
Hometown: Dulwich, London, United Kingdom
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click


Bill Robinson represented Great Britain at the 1964 Summer Olympics in Tokyo, Japan, boxing as a Light Middleweight (71 kg) -- losing to Nigeria'a Nojim Maiyegun by a first-round knockout.

Other Amateur Achievements

  • 1964 ABA Light Middleweight Champion
  • 1965 ABA Middleweight Champion
  • 1965 Won the Middleweight Silver Medal representing Great Britain at the European Championships in Berlin, GDR. Results were: