Billy Angelo

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Billy Angelo

Name: Billy Angelo
Birth Name: Dominick William Angelo
Born: 1908-04-20
Birthplace: Italy
Died: 1987-07-23 (Age:79)
Hometown: Leiperville, Pennsylvania, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

Billy Angelo's daughter, Georgia, accidentally poked a finger in his eye when he picked her up in 1931, and he suffered a retina injury. She later gained fame as one of the most powerful women in sports as Georgia Angelo Rosenbloom Frontierre--the owner of the Los Angeles (later St. Louis) Rams professional football team. Source: IBRO Journal Issue No. 97, p. 45.