Billy Bonillas

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Billy Bonillas.JPG

Name: Billy Bonillas
Birth Name: William Barney Bonillas
Born: 1907-01-12
Died: 1978-11-00 (Age:71)
Hometown: Los Banos, California, USA
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click

According to the January 3, 1924 Modesto Evening News, Billy Bonillas was one of thirteen brothers, at least five of whom boxed professionally; Artie, Freddie, Gene, Tiny, and Tony. Bonillas later served in the army during World War II, and was awarded a Purple Heart for his defense of Dutch Harbor, Alaska.

Source

  • Fresno Bee, December 18, 1942 "Sport Thinks" (Purple Heart info)