Billy Collins

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Billy Collins
Alias: Memphis
Born: 1937-00-00
Birthplace: Memphis, Tennessee, USA
Hometown: Memphis, Tennessee, USA
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click


  • In 1958 Billy Collins won the Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions at lightweight by decision over Adam Ellison of Zanesville, OH.
  • Welterweight Prospect of the Month: April 1959 (THE RING magazine).
  • Record compiled by, and is courtesy of, Dan Cuoco of the International Boxing Research Organization (IBRO).




Preceded by:
Billy Braggs
Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions
Lightweight Champion

1958
Succeeded by:
Fred (Rocky) Davis