Billy Costello

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Billy Costello
Billy Costello

Name: Billy Costello
Birth Name: William Castiglioni
Born: 1956-04-10
Died: 2011-06-29 (Age:55)
Hometown: Kingston, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8½″   /   174cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click
Judging Record: click

Trainer: Victor Valle ( - 1999)
Manager: Mike Jones ( - 1999)

Biography

Billy Costello trained at the Castle Hill Athletic Club in the Bronx, New York. He won the 1978 135 lbs New York Golden Gloves Open Championship. Costello stopped (RSC) Raymond Johnson of the United Block Association in the second round to win the Championship. Representing New York in 1978 he won the 139 lbs Intercity Golden Gloves championship vs. Paul Williams of Chicago.

As a professional on Jan 29, 1984 Costello won the WBC light welterweight title vs. Bruce Curry, successfully defending his title three times. He later worked as a boxing judge after his career ended. Costello died after a long battle with lung cancer.


Preceded by:
Pedro Vilella
New York Daily News Golden Gloves
Open Lightweight Champion

1978
Succeeded by:
Martin Parham
Preceded by:
Pedro Vilella
Intercity Golden Gloves
139 lb Champion

1978
Succeeded by:
Martin Parham



Preceded by:
Bruce Curry
WBC Light Welterweight Champion
1984 Jan 29 – 1985 Aug 21
Succeeded by:
Lonnie Smith


External links

  • Obituary at nytimes.com [1]
  • Obituary at boxinginsider.com [2]