Billy Fox

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Billy Fox

Name: Billy Fox
Alias: Blackjack
Born: 1923-04-20
Birthplace: Tulsa, Oklahoma, USA
Hometown: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Career Review

"Blackjack" Billy Fox was credited with scoring 43 consecutive knockouts. However, recent research seems to reflect a different light. Seems more likely that Fox scored 36 straight knockout victories prior to his first title fight with champion Gus Lesnevich.

An article in the "Where are They Now?" series, concerning Billy Fox, appeared inThe Ring, April 1981, pages 66-68. The author was E.J. Gary. In this article, Fox says that he had 36 professional fights before meeting Gus Lesnevich for the light-heavyweight title in Madison Square Garden, February 28, 1947. Billy said "Boxing was my life. I kept track of my fights."

Further, historian Herbert Goldman has checked the Philadelphia Inquirer, and affirms that on some of the nights when Fox is supposed to have had fights in Philadelphia, there were no boxing programs held in the city. In other cases, he did not box on programs held on nights when he is supposed to have fought.

New York Times Article

According to a report in the New York Times on May 21, 1946, The headline in the Times Sport's Section read: FOX STOPS HARRIS IN !0th; SCORES 39TH STRAIGHT KNOCKOUT. Box rec lists the second Harris match as Fox's 30th straight knockout win.