Billy Gardner

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Billy Gardner
Birth Name: William Edward Gardner
Born: 1879-07-04
Birthplace: County Clare, Ireland
Died: 1950-02-23 (Age:70)
Hometown: Lowell, Massachusetts, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click

Billy Gardner was the younger brother of world light heavyweight champion George Gardner and fighter Jimmy Gardner, and a brother in-law to Joe Thomas--hard-hitting middleweight of the 1910s.


According to the World War I Draft Registration database on the Ancestry.com website, one William Edward Gardner, a farmer and a native of Ireland, was living in Cumberland, Rhode Island as early as 1918. He was listed as being born on July 4, 1881.