Billy Graham

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Billy Graham5.JPG
Class of 1992
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Billy Graham
Birth Name: William Walter Graham Jr.
Born: 1922-09-09
Birthplace: New York, New York, USA
Died: 1992-01-22 (Age:69)
Hometown: New York, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click
Refereeing Record: click

Photo #2, Photo #3, Photo #4, Photo #5, Photo #6

Billy Graham, who was born on the East Side of Manhattan, had the remarkable distinction of never being knocked off his feet in his long career.

His bouts with Joey Giardello are legendary in their native New York. [1]

Although never having fought him in his professional career, in his pre-professional career he beat Sugar Ray Robinson.

Graham died of cancer.

External link

Obituary at nytimes.com [2]