Billy Light

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Billy Light

Name: Billy Light
Alias: Albert R. Wegleitner
Born: 1906-01-23
Birthplace: Saint Paul, Minnesota, USA
Died: 1984-12-29 (Age:78)
Hometown: Saint Paul, Minnesota, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click

  • 1926--Won the Amateur Lightweight and Welterweight Championships of the Twin Cities
  • Fought Exhibition with My Sullivan at age 65, circa 1971 at St. Paul's Venetian Inn
  • Died at age 78 in 1984