Billy Mahoney

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Billy Mahoney
Birth Name: William Biehl
Born: 1909-08-13
Died: 2000-02-09 (Age:90)
Hometown: Fresno, California, USA
Boxing Record: click

Billy Mahoney was a 1950s-era sports writer and a huge booster of the boxing history of Fresno and California.

Billy had been a boxer himself. His brother, Eddie Mahoney, had an interesting boxing career as a lightweight. (Eddie's real name was Fred Biehl Jr.; while Billy's appears have been William or "Christ" Biehl.)

Mahoney was inducted into the World Boxing Hall of Fame, "Expanded Category" (Writers & Historians & Photo Journalists).

Image of a newspaper article he wrote.