Billy Marquart

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Billy Marquart
Birth Name: William Marquart/Markwart
Born: 1915-02-24
Birthplace: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Died: 1960-06-13 (Age:45)
Hometown: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Jack Hurley

According to the U.S. Naturalization Indexes, 1791-1992 database, one William Marquart of Chicago, Illinois was born on February 24, 1915 in Canada and became a naturalized American citizen on June 3, 1942. One of the listed witnesses was one Jack Hurley of Chicago, Illinois.

According to the U.S., Headstone Applications for Military Veterans, 1925-1963 database, one William Marquart was born on February 24, 1915 and died on June 13, 1960. He enlisted in the U.S. Navy on September 18, 1942 and was discharged on January 8, 1946. His sister, Mrs. Madeline Wisner of St. Petersburg, Florida, was the listed applicant for the headstone.

According to the Illinois, Cook County database on the FamilySearch website, one William Marquart was born on February 24, 1915 in Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada and died on June 13, 1960 in Chicago, Illinois, USA. He was divorced and worked as a tile setter.

Olympic Games Results

1936 (as a featherweight)