Billy Mascott

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Billy Mascott
Birth Name: William J. Mascott
Born: 1894-03-01
Died: 1968-09-11 (Age:74)
Hometown: Portland, Oregon, USA
Height: 5′ 3″   /   160cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Bobby Evans, Charley Jost

  • Mascott's ethnic roots were French
  • During his fighting days he resided in South Portland
  • He was regarded as an outstanding counterpuncher; which did not endear him well to the crowd. He was susceptible to cuts as well during the majority of his career.
  • Former Pacific Coast Bantamweight Champion
  • Mascott was managed from at least 1915 to the early 1920s by Bobby Evans. Managed by Charley Yost as well during the early 1920s. He was developed out of Portland's Multnomah Club (Winged M) under the tutelage of turn-of-the-century Welterweight contender Tom Tracey. Around 1924 he began working as the head boxing trainer at the Multnomah Club.
  • In a June 1923 Seattle Daily Times newspaper article, it was mentioned that Mascott was to defend his Pacific Coast Bantamweight Title for the 75th time since he won it by a KO-6 over Jockey Bennett in September 1917.